Rake's Retreat

Motor Yacht built 1934 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Hampton


1822

Archived


Leisure Craft

Yacht


Motor Yacht

Unknown


Unknown

Unknown


More information required


No

No


15/02/2000

07/04/2009



Gallery


Propulsion

Engine

Diesel


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

10.10 feet (3.08 metres)


48.00 feet (14.64 metres)

3.75 feet (1.14 metres)


0.00


History

RAKE'S RETREAT is a gentleman's motor yacht, with official number 163450, registered in the port of London. She was built by John I. Thornycroft at Hampton-on-Thames in 1934, with a yard number of 2280. She was launched as 40ft, although she was lengthened in 1935 by a canoe stern, making her 48ft overall. Originally named ESTRELLITA, she retained this from 1934 until 1949, when her name was changed to LITTLE STAR.

RAKE’S RETREAT is carvel built of pitch pine on steamed oak frames, fastened with copper nails. She has a pointed bow with a plumb curved stem, and a canoe stern. She is ketch-rigged with Bermudan sails on her two timber masts.

During the Second World War, RAKE’S RETREAT was employed as a harbour patrol vessel, rented at £12 10s per month. Her former owners include Hughie Green.

Previous names

  1. 1934 – 1949Estrellita
  2. 1949 – Little Star
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

copper fastened:

a vessel whose plank fastenings are of copper rather than iron