The Princess Royal

Watson 46 built 1938 by White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Designated ensign Designated house flag

1882

Registered


Service Vessel

Lifeboat


Watson 46

Hartlepool


Undergoing Restoration

Unknown


No

No


01/02/2001

08/09/2009



Gallery


Propulsion

Engine

Diesel


1939

None


None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

12.75 feet (3.89 metres)


46.00 feet (14.03 metres)

To be confirmed


0.00


History

THE PRINCESS ROYAL served as the Hartlepool lifeboat from 1939 until 28 April 1968. She arrived there new from the makers and was christened by Princess Alice in 1941. She was launched 152 times, saving ninety-four lives. In 1939, she was involved in rescuing the pilot of the first Spitfire to be shot down off the North-East coast, near Redcar. Again, in 1942, five naval men were rescued off the coast of Hartlepool, for which the coxswain was awarded a gold medal. The lifeboat was also awarded a gold medal and was one of only ten boats to receive a medal in 175 years of lifeboat history. The mechanic received a silver medal and the crew bronze medals. After years of service, THE PRINCESS ROYAL was sold into private ownership into the Osbourne family who kept her for 20 years where she was re-named LA ROCHELLE. Following Mr Osbourn'es death the lifeboat was returned to Hartlepool from Wales and passed by the Osbourne family to the current owners for £1. A team of volunteers subsequently spent nearly many years restoring her and she is now to form a floating museum at Hartlepool Marina.

Previous names

  1. 1978 – 1998La Rochelle

Subsequent developments

June 2009: A Sustainability Grant of £600 for a survey was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships. Source: National Historic Ships.

June 2012: A Sustainability grant of £500 for training was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships.  Source:  National Historic Ships UK.

Bibliography

  1. 2000 The Hartlepool Mail Ferry plan for Former Lifeboat - Jonathan Ward
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

landing strake:

the strake between the binding strake and the top strake