Volunteer

Harbour Tug built 1934 by Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol

Designated ensign Designated house flag

2097

Registered


Service Vessel

Tug


Harbour Tug

Bristol


None

Restoration


No

No


15/04/2008

07/04/2009



Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

15.00 feet (4.58 metres)


57.00 feet (17.39 metres)

6.00 feet (1.83 metres)


40.00


History

Built in 1934 by Charles Hill & Son of Bristol, VOLUNTEER is a harbour tug of steel construction with a British Polar K56 diesel engine. She was delivered to C J King & Sons Limited at Bristol and then sold in 1959 to F A Ashmead & Son Limited and renamed ROBERT A. She was later laid up in Gloucester and sold in 1983 to Drake Towage in Wisbech, whereupon she was renamed SEA FITTER. She was sold in 1999 to Mr Aykroyd in Wisbech and again renamed ROBERT A. In 2002, she was sold to Mr Patterson, moved to Whitehaven and renamed VOLUNTEER. She was then bought by her present owner who plans to return her to her birthplace and restore her to near original condition.

Previous names

  1. 1934 – 1959Volunteer
  2. 1959 – 1983Robert A
  3. 1983 – 1999Sea Fitter
  4. 1999 – 2002Robert A

Key dates

  1. 1934 Harbour tug built by Charles Hill & Sons Ltd of Bristol
  2. 1959 Sold  to F.A. Ashmead & Son Limited and renamed ROBERT A
  3. 1970s Laid up in Gloucester
  4. 1983 Sold to Drake Towage in Wisbech and renamed SEA FITTER
  5. 1999 Sold to Mr Aykroyd in Wisbech and again renamed ROBERT A
  6. 2002 Sold to Mr Patterson, moved to Whitehaven and renamed VOLUNTEER
  7. 2008 Bought by present owner who plans to restore her to near original condition
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

keel bar:

metal bar forming the keel of a metal vessel