National Historic Ships UK is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data.  As part of this, we’ve updated our privacy notice to meet the high standards of the new European data protection law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please note that any data supplied within this form maybe held by National Historic Ships UK in perpetuity for archive purposes and kept on our electronic record system and is only accessible by authorised staff. 

The text below describes the ways in which we collect information from you when you use the service, and what we may use it for. 

If you have any other questions about this notice you can write to us: National Historic Ships UK, Park Row, London SE10 9NF

It is our notice not to distribute or sell your information on to any third party.

What data do we collect from you? 

We collect data from you ('user data') when you register to receive updates from us. This data can sometimes comprise personal data about individuals, to which UK data protection laws apply. These terms and conditions and our data protection notice describe National Historic Ships UK’s approach to fulfilling its obligations under those data protection laws.

Our use of user data 

We will use user data we collect from you only in accordance with the following guidelines and  for internal purposes only:

  • to provide the updates to you
  • to provide and improve our service to you
  • to notify you of any changes to our terms and conditions of use.
  • to send you information about our other products and services if you so wish. 

Tracking our users

We use Google Analytics including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to monitor how people use our website and aggregates general statistics about  traffic patterns and related site information in an anonymous form.  Any demographic reports produced using this data will be used to determine a better understanding of our website traffic and visitor needs and tailor future content and functionality.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your computer by a website. Cookies allow us to improve the quality of your visit to our websites. If your browser permits it you can set your computer to reject cookies, although this may affect the quality of your visit.

See our cookie notice.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, we suggest you set your browser's privacy settings to 'high'. This setting will block cookies that collect personal information without your explicit consent while allowing you to fully enjoy the features of the websites. Depending on your web browser, you may also be able to block or delete specific cookies using browser tools or settings.

Newsletter

NHS-UK uses MailChimp to provide our e-mail newsletter service. In order to sign up to this service, an individual has to submit personal information about themselves (e.g. name, e-mail address, interests). 

This personal data is collected by MailChimp on behalf us. The data is stored on a secure MailChimp server. MailChimp are not permitted to use the data for their own purposes nor to sell or distribute it on to any other individual, organization or business under any circumstances.

You have the right to unsubscribe at anytime using the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by emailing info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

Annual reports

When you receive your annual report from us, you are receiving this mailing because your data is held by National Historic Ships UK in association with a vessels on the National Registers or because you have chosen to receive our updates. Your personal data is kept on our electronic records system which is accessible only to authorised staff.  You have the right to opt out of receiving any future mailings from us.  To unsubscribe, please email: info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk or write to: Office Administrator, National Historic Ships UK, Park Row, Greenwich SE10 9NF.

Directory of Skills & Services & National Register of Historic Vessels

NHS-UK manages the Directory of Skills & Services through its Shipshape Network which includes data on individuals and companies.  All those listed on the Directory have given us permission to use their data in this way and can ask for their details to be removed at any time.

NHS-UK invites you to contribute to parts of our website, by making a contribution to our National Register of Historic Vessels, The National Directory of Skills and Services, or entering our Photography Competition. Under the new European Data Protection Law, we do not share any personal or confidential information unless permission has already been granted. For more information on our rules and guidelines for our photography competition and the way we record your details click here.

Social media

Our website uses the Facebook and Twitter share functionality on some pages.

Find out more about privacy on Facebook

Find out more about privacy on Twitter

Find out more about privacy on Instragram

Find our more about privacy LinkedIn

For more information please contact:

National Historic Ships UK, Park Row, Greenwich, London, SE10 9NF

When we ask you for information, we will do so in accordance with the new European Data Protection Law, known as the General Data Protection Regulation. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

https://ico.org.uk

For more information on the way we store your information please view our website forms for more information.