Previous names

  • 1957 - 1970 Ethel Mary
  • 1970 - 1979 Golden Promise
Certificate no 1068
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Peterhead
Archive reason More information required
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft
Built in 1957
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
22.10 feet (6.74 m)
Breadth: Beam
22.10 feet (6.74 m)
Depth
10.99 feet (3.35 m)
Length: Overall
99.90 feet (30.47 m)
Tonnage: Gross
134.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built 1957 by Richards Ironworks Limited, Lowestoft, a motorised side trawler. She was formerly named ETHEL MAY until 1970 and GOLDEN PROMISE until 1979. We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp1056, Volume A-G, 1998  
Olsen's Fisherman's Nautical Almanack 1998, E T W Dennis & Sons Ltd, pp639, Edition 122, 1998
Scottish Office Agriculture Environment and Fisheries Department, Scottish Sea Fisheries Statistics 1996, Government Statistical Service, 1997

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk