Previous names

  • 1957 - 1958 Teresa Watteson
  • 1958 - 1963 Granton Kestrel
  • 1963 - 1974 Emma Wood
Certificate no 1174
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Aberdeen
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Livingstone Co & Ltd, Peterhead
Built in 1957
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
22.98 feet (7.01 m)
Breadth: Beam
22.98 feet (7.01 m)
Depth
11.33 feet (3.46 m)
Length: Overall
107.34 feet (32.74 m)
Tonnage: Gross
244.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

NORTHLEIGH is a motorised standby safety vessel for offshore installations, built in 1957 by Livingstone & Co. Ltd, at Peterhead. She has a raised quarter deck 17.7 metres high and a forecastle 6.1 metres high. Her hull is both riveted and welded. Her rise of floor is 1143 millimetres with a bar keel of 191 millimetres. Her engine is built by Rushton & Hornsby Ltd at Lincoln and has six cylinders producing 540 brake horsepower. She has two generators of 52 kilowatts and her fuel bunkers hold 40.5 tonnes. Her maximum speed is eleven knots.

On 15 March 2002 she was sold to a new owner who moved her to Southern Ireland.

We are currently lacking information about this particular vessel. If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp1010, Volume A-G, 1998  

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk