Previous names

  • 1950 - 1971 Regent Wren
  • 1971 - 1984 Contractor
Certificate no 1181
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Location NONE
Vessel type Tanker
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Hill, Charles & Sons, Bristol
Built in 1950
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
19.02 feet (5.80 m)
Breadth: Beam
19.02 feet (5.80 m)
Depth
6.93 feet (2.12 m)
Length: Overall
121.44 feet (37.04 m)
Tonnage: Gross
161.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

TAFFGARTH, a motorised tanker, was built in 1950 by Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol. Her former names include REGENT WREN, until 1971, and CONTRACTOR, until 1984.

Although this vessel has been disposed,we are lacking information in order to update her record. If you have any past information, please contact us.

 

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp1174, Volume A-G, 1998  

Key dates

  • 1950

    Built by Charles Hill & Sons Ltd, Bristol

  • 1960

    Hull, which is both rivetted and welded, was lengthened 

  • 1971

    Known as REGENT WREN until 1971

  • 1984

    Then known as CONTRACTOR until 1984

  • 1997

    In use as oil tanker under name TAFFGARTH

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

SAFE HAND port bow

Registered, built 1950 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Sabina H - next to Sobriety

Registered, built 1929 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

port side view

Registered, built 1946 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

STOUR port side view

Registered, built 1937 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Uxbridge