Previous names

  • 1957 - 1993 Burdale H
Certificate no 1182
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Location Hull
Vessel type Tanker
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Harker Ltd, John, Knottingley
Built in 1957
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
16.66 feet (5.08 m)
Breadth: Beam
16.66 feet (5.08 m)
Depth
7.50 feet (2.29 m)
Length: Overall
166.92 feet (50.91 m)
Tonnage: Gross
206.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1957 by John Harker Ltd of Knottingley, RIX KESTREL is a motorised tanker. Until 1993 she was named BURDALE H. In 1997, she had an 8 cylinder diesel engine, built by L Gardner & Sons Ltd, Manchester and could run at a maximum speed of 8 knots. She was part of the Rix fleet, with sister ships RIX OSPREY built in 1959, RIX HARRIER built in 1972 and RIX FALCON built in 1960.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp409, Volume A-G, 1998 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

SAFE HAND port bow

Registered, built 1950 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

Sabina H - next to Sobriety

Registered, built 1929 by Dunston, Richard, Thorne

port side view

Registered, built 1946 by Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich

STOUR port side view

Registered, built 1937 by Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Uxbridge