Previous names

  • HSL 2550
Certificate no 1296
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location NONE
Vessel type Harbour Service
Archive reason Disposed
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.18 feet (5.24 m)
Depth
3.08 feet (0.94 m)
Length: Overall
62.95 feet (19.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

BUCCANEER is an air sea rescue high speed launch, built by the British Powerboat Company Ltd. at Hythe in 1942. Her pennant number was HSL 2550. She served at Felixstowe, Gorlston and Leuchars among other places and was decommissioned after the Second World War. Her hull is wooden with a hard chine and whaleback and she was originally powered by three Napier Sealion engines, linked to three propellers. Subsequently, she was used as a private motor yacht. BUCCANEER was sold in the 1990s to an owner in Newcastle. She later sank and had to be destroyed.

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register (1998)

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Noup Head stern view

Registered, built 1912 by Unknown

Skylark IX - port side view

Registered, built 1929 by Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole

3963 in Heybridge Basin

Archived, built 1939 by Philip & Son, Dartmouth

Stern facing

Registered, built 1941 by Sittingbourne Building Co Ltd, Sittingbourne