Previous names

  • Victory
  • 1924 Captain
Certificate no 1438
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Wolverhampton
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1897
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.49 feet (0.76 m)
Length: Overall
59.48 feet (18.14 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Significance

It is considered to be the oldest surviving hull (although somewhat modified) built by F.M.C.

COUNTESS is a narrow boat, built by Fellows, Morton & Clayton Ltd. at Saltey in 1897. Her British Waterways number was 072897 and she was originally registered at Birmingham as number 897 on 1 October 1897. Her hull has iron sides, riveted to iron knees and she now has a steel bottom, although this was previously timber. Her bow is pointed and she has a counter stern. Her current engine is a Lister JP3 diesel, with three cylinders and thirty-five brake horsepower, made in approximately 1950. She was commissioned by the canal carriers Fellows, Morton & Clayton Ltd. to be part of their fleet of steam powered narrow boats. It is believed that she was fitted with a steam engine by Haines Ltd. of Fazely St, Birmingham. She was contracted out for many years to John Dickinson's of Croxley as a 'paper dasher'. In 1924, she was re-named by Fellows, Morton & Clayton Ltd. as CAPTAIN following conversion to diesel power. She now has a full length cabin rather than an open hold.

Key dates

  • 1924

    Converted to Diesel 

  • 1988

    Shortened approx. 1988. 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk