Previous names

  • 1945 - 1954 Juliet
Certificate no 1565
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Launch
Location Unknown
Vessel type Admiralty Launch
Archive reason More information required
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, Cowes
Built in 1945
Hull material Wood
Rig Schooner
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
11.77 feet (3.59 m)
Depth
5.87 feet (1.79 m)
Length: Overall
47.05 feet (14.35 m)
Tonnage: Gross
23.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

WILLIAM III is a former Admiralty launch, now used as a pleasure yacht. Her official number was 185694 and she was built by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd, at East Cowes in 1945. In 1999, she had an internal combustion engine made by Parsons Engineering Co Ltd. She has a transom stern, and is carvel built with a raked stem. Built as JULIET in 1945, she was purchased on 11 August 1954 for £300 by Major David William Llewellyn Evans of 119 Folkestone Road, Dover (rubber planter). On 22 September 1954 she was transferred to Anglo Continental Import & Export Co and she was then sold again on 19 September 1955 by Evans to Reginald George Forbes Bassett of 44 Lennox Gardens SW1. Her port of registry changed to Dover when she was sold to Frederick Lunn, c/o Midland Bank, Hastings. In November 1955, she was bought by H L R Croucher of 141 Snargate St, Dover. She was then sold on 4 March 1963 to Marjorie Grace Stewart of 28 Carew Road, Eastbourne who was a nurse.

Key dates

  • 1945

    Built by Groves & Gutteridge Ltd at East Cowes as an Admiralty launch

  • 1954

    Sold out of service to Major David William Llewellyn Evans of Dover, a rubber planter

  • 1954

    Ownership transferred to Anglo Continental Import & Export Co. Ltd

  • 1955

    Sold to Reginald George Forbes Bassett of London

  • 1955

    Sold to Frederick Lunn of Hastings

  • 1955

    Sold to Herbert Louis Reginald Croucher of Dover

  • 1963

    Sold to Marjorie Grace Stewart of Eastbourne

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Moored

Registered, built 1937 by Admiralty, Devonport

MonArk underway

Registered, built 1968 by Nelson 34

Archived, built 1945 by Admiralty, Portsmouth

Regulus - port side

Archived, built 1939 by British Power Boat Co Ltd. Hythe