Previous names

  • 1933 - 2006 Swan
Certificate no 1654
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Tring
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1933
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.98 feet (0.91 m)
Length: Overall
69.97 feet (21.34 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

BRITANIA was built in 1933 by Yarwoods at Northwich as a narrowboat which carried chemicals for W H Cowburn & Cowpar between 1933 and 1956. Later she carried coal for G Waddington from 1956 to 1964.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk