Previous names

  • 1938 - 1990 Gay Queen
  • 1990 - 2005 Alice Marie
Certificate no 287
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Falmouth
Vessel type Excursion
Current use Unknown
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Noble & Co, James, Fraserburgh
Built in 1938
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
52.95 feet (16.15 m)
Tonnage: Gross
33.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1938, QUEEN OF THE FAL is a passenger vessel with the capacity for 106 passengers. Built as GAY QUEEN for owners on the Isle of Bute, she was sold in early 1990s to owners in Poole and renamed ALICE MARIE. She was then sold to her present owners in July 2005 and renamed QUEEN OF THE FAL.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Henley - Port side

Registered, built 1896 by Clark, Edwin & Co Ltd, Brimscombe

Watchful sailing

National Historic Fleet, built 1935 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Regal Lady relaunched as Dunkirk Ship floating museum Feb 2021

National Historic Fleet, built 1930 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Streatley on Thames

Registered, built 1905 by Salter Brothers Ltd, Oxford