Previous names

  • Alte Liebe
  • Orestad
  • Baltica
  • Habicht II
  • Princess Royal
Certificate no 2955
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Ferry
Location Liverpool
Archive reason Historical Potential
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Schlicting & Co, Travemude
Built in 1958
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 5
Number of masts 4
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type Unknown
Boilermaker Unknown

Dimensions

Length: Overall
180.12 feet (54.90 m)
Breadth: Beam
36.42 feet (11.10 m)
Depth
11.98 feet (3.65 m)
Air Draft
69.88 feet (21.30 m)
Tonnage: Gross
895.00

History

ORESTAD was built in 1959 by Schlichting Werft, Travemunde for HADAG, Hamburg, for harbour cruises and Cuxhaven-Helgoland excursions under the name Alte Liebe. She was chartered to Centrumlinjen, and served between Malmo-Copenhagen, receiving the name Orestad in 1962. In 1964 she transferred to a Telleborg-Copenhagen route. During 1971-72 Orestad ran between Sonderborg-Eckernforde and Malmo-Copenhagen for Skanfahrts. In 1973 Orestad was bought by KYG Seetouristik GmbH & Co, Lubeck, and given the name BALTICA I (later Baltica). In 1977 Baltica was sold to Forde-Reederei GmbH, Flensburg, and renamed Habicht II. She was used on "butter boat" sailings on the Baltic coast of Germany., but was chartered to Oresundsbolaget in the summer of 1978 for Malmo-Copenhagen service. In 1993 ownership was transferred to the combined Fode Reederei Seetouristik, but she was laid up in 1994. In 1995, she received the name Princess Royal and was moved to Liverpool by her new owners, Mgrs. Bridgewater Leisure Ltd. Moved about the docks between 1995  and 2016, with essential maintenance continuing during this time. She was inspected and surveyed as a possible preservation candidate and sold to the current owner in August 2016, for full restoration as a floating museum/excursion ship, carrying 1,750 passengers and going at a speed on 13.5 knots.

Key dates

  • 1958-1959

    Vessel built at Travemunde, Lübeck, Germany and named ALTE LIEBE

  • 1962

    Renamed ORESTAD

  • 1964

    Transferred to Trelleborg-Copenhagen route

  • 1971-72

    As ORESTAD ran between Sonderborg-Echernforde and Malmo-Copenhagen for Skanfahrts 

  • 1973

    ORESTAD bought by KG Seetouristik GmbH & Co. of Lubeck and given name BALTICA I 

  • 1977

    BALTICA I sold to Forde-Reederei GmbH, Flensburg and renamed HABICHT II 

  • 1978

    Charted to Oresundsbolaget in the summer of 1978 for Malmo-Copenhagen service 

  • 1993

    Ownership transferred to combined Forde Reederei Seetouristik

  • 1994

    Laid up 

  • 1995

    Bought by Bridgewater Leisure Ltd, moved to Liverpool and renamed PRINCESS ROYAL

  • 1995-2016

    Essential maintenance works carried out 

  • 2016

    Sold to current owner for restoration as floating museum/excursion vessel

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk