Previous names

  • Reading
Certificate no 332
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Bristol
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address http://www.bristolpacket.co.uk

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1936
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.10 feet (1.86 m)
Depth
3.90 feet (1.19 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.96 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1936 by W J Yarwood, Northwich, REDSHANK is a narrow boat converted for passenger use with a capacity for 54 passengers. She is based in Wapping Dock, Bristol and undertakes pleasure cruises in the Bristol area with occasional trips to Bath and the Avon Gorge during the summer months. She also runs charter trips.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk