Previous names

  • 1936 LEDASTALHAM
Certificate no 3613
Status Registered
paula.palmer

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Stalham
Vessel type Broads Yacht
Current use Sailing
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Andrews, Billy
Built in 1936
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Air Draft
To be confirmed
Depth
To be confirmed
Breadth: Beam
To be confirmed
Length: Overall
34.50 feet (10.52 m)
Tonnage: Gross
8.00

History

LEDASTALHAM was built in 1936 at Stalham in Norfolk by Billy Andrews when he was 21 years old. Nothing is known of her history between 1936 and 1995, when she was seen by her current owner in Ramsgate harbour with a for sale sign on her. She was then  refitted, and in 2001 she was taken across the English Channel by her owner and then to Paris via the French inland waterways. Thereafter she was taken across France and down to Barcelona, proceeding the following year to the Balerics and then up to St Tropez. In 2003 she was sailed to Corsica and Sardinia, returning to France and back down to Barcelona, and in 2004 she cruised the Costa Brava up to Port Leucat, France. In 2006 she entered the French canal system at Port Nouvelle and proceeded onto the Canal du Midi. From there she entered the Canal Lateral and headed down to the Atlantic, wintering in Port Mortagne in 2007. LEDASTALHAM was there for two years while the owner embarked on a serious re-fitting of the vessel. In 2009 she was put on a trailer and brought back to England so the re-fit could continue. The refit was nearing completion in 2019. It is thought that a mizzen was added at some point. The original fabric of the boat is remarkably intact, and it was found to be easier to repair than to replace.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built at Stalham in Norfolk by Billy Andrews

  • 1995

    Seen in Ramsgate Harbour with for sale sign and bought by present owner

  • 2001

    Taken across English Channel and then to Paris via French inland waterways following refit 

  • 2003

    Sailed to Corsica and Sardinia, returning to France and back down to Barcelona

     

     

  • 2006

    Entered French canal system at Port Nouvelle and proceeded to Canal du Midi before heading down to the Atlantic

     

  • 2007-2009

     Major re-fit of the vessel undertaken in Port Mortagne, France

  • 2009

    Put on a trailer and brought back to England for re-fit to continue

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Maidie - leading the field

National Historic Fleet, built 1904 by Collins, Ernest & Sons (Wroxham) Ltd, Wroxham