Previous names

  • Narcissus
  • Lev III
  • Malahne
Certificate no 558
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location St Helier
Vessel type Motor Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Ltd, Southampton
Built in 1937
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
25.93 feet (7.91 m)
Depth
13.11 feet (4.00 m)
Length: Overall
154.23 feet (47.04 m)
Tonnage: Gross
496.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ADEL - AMOGIL 12 was built in 1937 by Camper & Nicholson at Southampton and is a motor yacht of steel construction. She has twin MTU 12 cylinder engines driving twin propellers. She is a large motor yacht with a capacity for 15 guests and 18 crew and was totally rebuilt in 1983 using the mid section of a 1937 hull. Little is known of her history but she has previously been named MALAHNE, LEV III, NARCISSUS and ADEL - AMOGIL 12.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Woods International Yacht Register 1993 (1993) pub: P R Magazine

Key dates

  • 1937 Built by Camper & Nicholson, Southampton as a motor yacht
  • 1983 Totally rebuilt using the mid section of a 1937 hull

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Token exterior August 2020

Registered, built 1948 by Silver, James A Ltd, Rosneath

Monya - starboard view

Registered, built 1933 by McBryde, W G

Delfino on mooring at Rhu

Registered, built 1965 by Atrill & Sons, H

Anaurus and bokke crop saskia

Registered, built 1937 by Fox C & Sons, Ipswich