Calshot

Tender built 1936 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Ensign House flag

1

National Historic Fleet


Service Vessel

Tug


Tender

Southampton


Ongoing conservation

Operating


Yes

No


20/11/2007

12/06/2017


Web site

www.tugtendercalshot.co.uk

Gallery


Propulsion

Motor

Inboard diesel


None

None


Dimensions

To be confirmed

32.98 feet (10.06 metres)


146.92 feet (44.81 metres)

12.00 feet (3.66 metres)


684.00


History

The port of Southampton had a requirement for tug/tenders to attend to liners anchored in Cowes Roads, and CALSHOT was completed in 1930 to fulfil this role in the fleet of the Southampton, Isle of Wight & South of England Royal Mail Steam Packet Company (or Red Funnel as it became known).

She was built by John I. Thornycroft & Co. Ltd, of Woolston, Southampton, launched on 4 November 1929, and fitted with triple-expansion steam engines, which were also built by Thornycroft. Principally used for local towing and tender duties, CALSHOT also served as a relief vessel on the Southampton to Ryde excursion service, and, on occasions, for salvage work in the Channel.

On 16 December 1940, she was requisitioned by the Admiralty and sent to Scapa Flow to tender the Home Fleet at anchorage. Two years later, she went to the Clyde tendering the QUEEN MARY and QUEEN ELIZABETH, amongst other liners, who were both on trooping duties.

In May 1944, she returned to the South coast and her home port of Southampton where she took part in the D-Day preparations. After an extensive refit, CALSHOT rejoined the Red Funnel fleet in June 1946 and continued in service until 1964, when replaced by a new motor tug/tender of the same name.

She was sold to Port & Liner Services (Ireland) Ltd, a subsidiary of the Holland America Line, converted to diesel and renamed GALWAY BAY.  She was based at Galway for tender work to the liners MAASDAM and RYNDAM, and local excursion services.

By 1971, she was owned by Galway Ferries Ltd and used as a ferry between Galway and the Aran Islands, as well as excursions, until the end of the 1985 season. In 1986, she was bought by Southampton City Council to be the centrepiece of a proposed maritime museum. This scheme did not proceed, and she remained in Southampton Docks.

In 1997, the Tug Tender CALSHOT Trust was set up with the aim of restoring CALSHOT to her 1930s profile, including heightening her funnel. Limited work has been undertaken, but further progress is contingent on successful applicatoin for grants. Source: Paul Brown, Historic Ships The Survivors (Amberley, 2010), updated Mar 2011.

Norman J Brouwer, International Register of Historic Ships (Edition 2, 1993) pub: Anthony Nelson
W Paul Clegg, Ships Monthly (September, 1986, pp24-28) Tug Tenders in the UK
Classic Boat (Feb, 2004) Scrap threat for Calshot
Transport Digest (Summer Edition 103, 2011) Calshot Connections

Previous names

  1. 1930 – 1964Calshot
  2. 1964 – 1984Galway Bay

Key dates

  1. 1929 Built Southampton as a tug/tender
  2. 1929 – 1940 Principally used for local towing and tender duties, CALSHOT also served as a relief vessel on the Southampton to Ryde excursion service, and, on occasions, for salvage work in the Channel
  3. 1940 Requisitioned by the Admiralty and sent to Scapa Flow to tender the Home Fleet at anchorage
  4. 1942 Went to the Clyde tendering the QUEEN MARY and QUEEN ELIZABETH, amongst other liners, who were both on trooping duties
  5. 2011  April 2011 Calshot has moved to its new home in Trafalgar Dock, Southampton, to become the centre-piece for the planned Aeronautica Museum
  6. 1944 Returned to the South coast and her home port of Southampton where she took part in the D-Day preparations
  7. 1946 After an extensive refit, rejoined the Red Funnel fleet
  8. 1946-1964 Served with the Red Funnel Fleet
  9. 1964 Replaced by a new motor tug/tender of the same name Sold to Port & Liner Services (Ireland) Ltd, converted to diesel and renamed GALWAY BAY
  10. 1964-1971 Based at Galway for tender work to the liners MAASDAM and RYNDAM and local excursion services
  11. 1971 Sold to Galway Ferries Ltd and used as a ferry between Galway and the Aran Islands, as well as excursions, until the end of the 1985 season
  12. 1986 Bought by Southampton City Council to be the centerpiece of a proposed maritime museum This scheme did not proceed, and she remained in Southampton Docks
  13. 1977 The Tug Tender Calshot Trust was set up with the aim of restoring CALSHOT to her 1930s profile, including heightening her funnel

Bibliography

  1. 1986 Ships Monthly Tug Tenders in the UK
  2. 1993 International Register of Historic Ships - Brouwer, Norman J
  3. 2004 Classic Boat Scrap threat for Calshot
  4. 2011 Transport Digest Calshot Connections

Grants

  1. 2006/07 The Heritage Lottery Fund awarded £50,000 for developing the main application for restoration, conservation and development
  2. April 2007 - March 2007 A Sustainability Grant of £1000 for help with the restoration work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships
  3. October 2010 A grant of £40,000 has been secured from the City of Sunderland S.I.P (Single Innovation Plan) for renovations. Source: current owners
If you are the owner of the vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

keel bar:

metal bar forming the keel of a metal vessel