Previous names

  • 1924 - 1960 Cairnrock
Certificate no 2292
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tug
Location Poplar
Current use Museum based
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address http://www.trinitybuoywharf.com/

Construction

Builder Van Duijvendijk, T, Holland
Built in 1924
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
20.00 feet (6.10 m)
Depth
9.60 feet (2.93 m)
Length: Overall
77.20 feet (23.55 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

KNOCKER WHITE is a traditional Thames tug, built in 1924 by T. van Duivendijk, Lekkerkerk, Netherlands as CAIRNROCK, for Harrisons Lighterage Company, London. She was traditionally steam-powered. She later passed into the ownership of W. E. White & Sons, Rotherhithe, and in 1960 was renamed with the nickname of one of the White family. She was converted to diesel power with the installation of Petters engines, and alterations were made to both the funnel and wheelhouse. In November 1982, she was sold for scrap, and parts of her engines were removed. In 1984, after a 60 year working life, she was reprieved and became part of the Museum of London Docklands. Source: Paul Brown, Historic Ships The Survivors (Amberley, 2010), updated Feb 2011.

In 2016, she was acquired by Trinity Buoy Wharf Trust and transferred to Trinity Buoy Wharf. 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk