Previous names

  • Henry
  • Susan
Certificate no 2297
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Dudley
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.bclm.co.uk

Construction

Builder Crichton & Co, J, Saltney
Built in 1927
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Towed
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.00 feet (2.14 m)
Depth
3.00 feet (0.92 m)
Length: Overall
70.60 feet (21.53 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

A towed narrow boat, with a composite construction of wrought iron with a wooden bottom, DIAMOND was built by John Crichton & Co. Ltd. of Saltney, Chester for the Midland & Coast Canal Carriers Ltd. of Wolverhampton. She passed to Fellows Morton & Clayton in 1938 following a takeover by that firm. After being bombed in Birmingham in 1944 she was sold as scrap to Ernest Thomas. However she was renamed HENRY and used to carry coal before being sold to Caggy Stevens and renamed SUSAN. She was separated into stern and bow during her life and was reunited at the Black Country Museum by Heritage Engineering in 1980. DIAMOND is one of six boats built by J Crichton for the Midland & Coast Canal Carriers. The aft cabin was fitted out by Ken Keay of Peter Keay & Son of Walsall to demonstrate living conditions for a working boat family.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk