Previous names

  • 1944 ML 1309
Certificate no 1134
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Harbour Defence Launch
Location Upton upon Severn
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Bunn, Graham, Wroxham
Built in 1944
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.98 feet (4.57 m)
Depth
4.59 feet (1.40 m)
Length: Overall
71.97 feet (21.95 m)
Tonnage: Gross
42.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MORNING WINGS is a harbour defence motor launch built in 1944 by G. Bunn, Wroxham. Her hull is constructed of double diagonal mahogany planking with oak ribs, Douglas fir stringers and elm frames. She has her original twin engines made by Gleniffer DC8, 160 bhp. She first operated as a naval vessel as HDML 1309 and is said to have taken part in the D-Day landings in World War II. Sold out of service in 1948, she was used as a smuggling boat in Gibraltar in the 1950s/1960s. The owner had a fleet of 4 similar craft and MORNING WINGS was caught and impounded for many years in the late 1960s. Early in the 1970s she had a new owner and was used as a houseboat until purchased by her current owner in 1989 and sailed back to the UK from Gibraltar.

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk