Previous names

  • HMCC VALIANT
  • FDB 73
  • 1943 ML1392
Certificate no 1135
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Harbour Defence Launch
Location Heswall
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington
Built in 1943
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
14.98 feet (4.57 m)
Depth
4.59 feet (1.40 m)
Length: Overall
71.97 feet (21.95 m)
Tonnage: Gross
59.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SARINDA was built as ML 1392 by Berthon Boats, Lymington, and completed on 20 December 1943. Also part of the 149th ML Flotilla, she was a navigation leader at Gold Beach during the D-day landings in June 1944. On 6 March 1945, she captured a Biber-type German midget submarine off Breskens in the Scheldt estuary. After the war, she continued in service as the fast despatch boat FDB 73. In October 1947, she was transferred to HM Customs & Excise and renamed VALIANT. In about 1967, she was sold and became the motor yacht FROL-PEJO. By 1974, she had been renamed SARINDA. A total rebuild as a luxury motor yacht was started in 1979 and completed by a new owner after she was sold in 1987.

Update, October 2020: Vessel reported up for sale.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

World Ship Society British Armed Forces Small Craft Historical Society, Survivors Register, 1998

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk