Previous names

  • 1955 - 1969 Cormooring
Certificate no 1192
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location Sheerness
Vessel type Salvage Vessel
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Dunston, Richard, Thorne
Built in 1955
Hull material Other metal
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
21.02 feet (6.41 m)
Breadth: Beam
21.02 feet (6.41 m)
Depth
9.25 feet (2.82 m)
Length: Overall
83.15 feet (25.36 m)
Tonnage: Gross
114.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MEDWAY RHINO is a motorised salvage vessel, formerly named CORMOORING. She was built in 1955 by Richard Dunston Ltd. at Thorne as yard number T897. Her official number was 186306. She has one hold, 5.7 metres long, with a separate engine room. Her engine is a Bergius Kelvin with eight cylinders, which was new in 1966. She also has two generators of five kilowatts.

Sources

Lloyds Register of Ships 1997-8, Lloyd's of London, pp1228, Volumer A-G, 1998  

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk