Previous names

  • 1947 - 1985 MB No 5
Certificate no 1435
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Shropshire Union Canal
Archive reason More information required
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Yarwood, W J & Sons Ltd, Northwich
Built in 1935
Hull material Iron
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.49 feet (0.76 m)
Length: Overall
56.95 feet (17.37 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LEPUS is a narrow boat, built by W.J. Yarwood & Sons Ltd. at Northwich, in 1935. Her British Waterways number was 49848 and she was built as fleet number 302. Her hull is made of riveted iron with a steel superstructure. She has a pointed bow and a counter stern and the current engine is an inboard diesel made by National 2DM, with two cylinders and 18 horsepower. LEPUS was commissioned by the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company Ltd. and was part of the Star class fleet. She carried general cargo and was originally paired with the motor LACERTA. In 1947, she was sold to the Bridgewater Department of the Manchester Ship Canal Company where she was used in a constructional capacity by the engineering department. Between 1947 and 1985, she was re-named MB NUMBER 5. In 1985, LEPUS was restored, shortened to fifty-seven feet and converted to a motor. The work was carried out by Black Country boat builder David Harris.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk