Previous names

  • 1939 - 1973 Ebenezer
Certificate no 1443
Status National Historic Fleet
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Drifter
Location Torpoint
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Herd & MacKenzie, Buckie
Built in 1938
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.48 feet (5.33 m)
Depth
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Length: Overall
59.97 feet (18.29 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Completed as the drifter EBENEZER by Herd & Mackenzie, Buckie, in 1939, this vessel was requisitioned by the Admiralty immediatley after completion. Operated by her owners - Gardens, from Portlussie, Buckie - she served throughout the war as a tender, ferrying crew to and from warships at the anchorage in Scapa Flow. After the war, she entered the fishery with Gardens, who operated her out of Buckie. She was later sold to operate out of Wick and, finally, Peterhead (with the number PD45). Another owner bought her in 1973 from Peterhead where she was lying neglected, and renamed her BARCADALE. Between 1974 and 1979, she was converted into a yacht. Source: Paul Brown, Historic Ships The Survivors (Amberley, 2010), updated Feb 2011.

Sources

Olsen's Fisherman's Nautical Almanack 1961Olsons, 1961

Key dates

  • 1938-1939 Built in Buckie as a fishing vessel named EBENEZER
  • 1939-1945 Requisitioned by the Admiralty for service at Scapa Flow
  • 1945-1958 Worked as a fishing vessel out of Buckie
  • 1958 Sold to operate from Wick and later Peterhead Re-named PD 45
  • 1973 Bought by new owner and re-named BARCADALE
  • 1974-1979 Major restoration and conversion to a yacht
  • 2006 Bought by new owner

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk