Previous names

  • Kennet
  • Enterprise
  • 1950 Susan
Certificate no 1635
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Stretton
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Fellows, Morton & Clayton, Saltley Dock
Built in 1903
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.79 feet (0.85 m)
Length: Overall
69.97 feet (21.34 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

KIMBERLEY was built by Fellows, Morton & Clayton at Saltley, Birmingham in 1903. She was a cargo carrying, horse-drawn boat until 1938, when a nine horsepower Bolinder engine was installed by Yarwoods at Northwich. She was transferred to British Waterways at the time of nationalisation in 1948 and then sold on to C. Balinger in the 1950s. In the next decade, she was bought by D. Blagrove.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Grants

  • June 2009

    A Sustainability Award of ú2000 for repairs to iron hull was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk