Previous names

  • Stanton 61
  • Stewarts & LloydsTug No 3
Certificate no 1665
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Braunston
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1935
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.98 feet (2.13 m)
Depth
2.83 feet (1.07 m)
Length: Overall
40.00 feet (12.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
10.00
Air Draft
4.50 feet (1.37 m)

History

Built in 1935 by Harland & Wolff at Woolwich for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Co.Limited, VESTA is a narrowboat with iron sides and a steel bottom which replaced the original elm. Her current engine is an inboard diesel made by National Diesel in 1935. She was sold by GUCCC to Stanton & Staveley Ironworks at Ilkeston in 1942; then sold to Stuarts & Lloyds at Coombeswood Tube Works at Halesown in 1947. She was afterwards taken to Harris at Netherburn and shortened to tug length and used to tow dayboats in and around Birmingham. Name changes have followed changes in ownership and include VESTA NO.96, STANTON 61 and TUG NO.3.

Sources

Faulkner, Alan H, The George & the Mary, Robert Wilson, 1973

Key dates

  • 1935

    Built by Harland & Wolf at Woowich for Grand Union Canal Carrying Company Ltd

  • 1942

    Sold to Stanton & Staveley Ironworks at Ilkeston and renamed STANTON 61

  • 1947

    Sold to Stuarts & Lloyds at Coombeswood tube works at Halesown

  • 1948?

    Taken to Harris at Netherburn and shortened to tug length after removal of middle plates

  • 1950s

    Used to tow dayboats in and around Birmingham as Tug No. 3

  • 1959

    Sold to new owner

  • 1988

    Used as pilot boat for re-opening of Stratford Canal by Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother

  • 2005

    Purchased by Michael Woodhouse for private leisure use

  • 2006?

    Vesel rebottomed

  • 2008

    Reported to be in excellent condition

  • 2013

    Purchased by current owner 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk