Previous names

  • 1888 - 1902 GIC
Certificate no 170
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Trawler
Location Grimsby
Vessel type Grimsby Smack
Archive reason Sunk
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.nelincs.gov.uk

Construction

Builder Collinson, James, Grimsby
Built in 1888
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
20.33 feet (6.20 m)
Depth
11.15 feet (3.40 m)
Length: Overall
76.07 feet (23.20 m)
Tonnage: Gross
85.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Sold at auction on 4 May 1888, this Grimsby sailing smack was launched on 15 June 1888 and named G.I.C.  With a crew of two men and three boys she fished for the Grimsby Ice Co. Ltd. until April 1896, when she was sold to Great Yarmouth.  The company had started implementing the 'fleeting' method of fishing, whereby the main fleet stayed at sea and was supported by vessels bringing off their catch whilst keeping the working trawlers supplied with provisions and ice.  It is supposed that G.I.C was bought for this purpose alone as steam-powered vessels were more apt at performing the shuttle service to the trawler fleet.

In 1902 she was sold to Iceland and renamed ESTHER.  Twenty years later she was sold on to the Faroe Islands, where she remained for the next seventy years. Sold back to Grimsby in 1992, she was incorporated into the historic fishing fleet of the National Fishing Heritage Centre.

Esther was previously awarded National Historic Fleet status.

Key dates

  • 1888

    Built in Grimsby as sailing smack and named G.I.C (Grimsby Ice Company)

  • 1888-1896

    Fished out of Grimsby

  • 1896

    Sold to Great Yarmouth

  • 1902

    Sold to Iceland and renamed ESTHER

  • 1916

    Captain Olafson rescued 38 men from four small fishing boats and had to ride out the storm

  • 1922

    Sold to the Faroe Islands

  • 1922-1992

     Fished out of the Faroe Islands

  • 1992

    Sold to the National Fishing Heritage Centre

  • 1993

    Sailed back to Grimsby

  • 2012

     Vessel sank in Alexandra Dock, Grimsby.  Council considering options for her future

  • 2015

    Vessel continues to be submerged, awaiting  a decision

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk