Previous names

  • Belle
Certificate no 177
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Excursion
Location Bristol
Vessel type Excursion
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Unknown
Built in 1922
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Unknown
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
45.00 feet (13.73 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ELIZABETH was built in 1922 and first named BELLE. She is a passenger launch with the capacity to carry 40 passengers. In the past, she has cruised on the River Ouse in Yorkshire to Acaster Malbis but now is based in Bristol where she runs a ferry service between the city centre, ss GREAT BRITAIN and Temple Meads station.

Sources

Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 1995/6 - A Guide to the Passenger Boat Services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 1995
Hamer, Geoffrey, Trip Out 2005/6 - A guide to the passenger boat services of the British Isles, G P Hamer, 2005

Key dates

  • 1922

    Built as a Passenger Vessel

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Henley - Port side

Registered, built 1896 by Clark, Edwin & Co Ltd, Brimscombe

Watchful sailing

National Historic Fleet, built 1935 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Regal Lady relaunched as Dunkirk Ship floating museum Feb 2021

National Historic Fleet, built 1930 by Fellows & Co, Great Yarmouth

Streatley on Thames

Registered, built 1905 by Salter Brothers Ltd, Oxford