Previous names

  • 1936 - 1947 Zeisig
Certificate no 1840
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Southampton
Vessel type Racing Yacht
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen, Bremen
Built in 1936
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.52 feet (2.60 m)
Depth
5.57 feet (1.80 m)
Length: Overall
42.52 feet (12.50 m)
Air Draft
48.06 feet (14.65 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

SEA SCAMP was built as a 50m sq yacht to a design by Henry Rasmussen by Abeking and Rasmussen in 1936 at Lemverder near Bremen.

Originally named as ZEISIG, meaning a small finch, or old German for 'scamp', or 'rascal', she was used by the Luftwaffe at Kiel for navigator training and recreation of air force officers.  She was captured at Kiel in 1945 and brought to the UK as reparations by Lt Cmdr Morice Scott RN, then offered to the services yacht clubs and was taken by the Royal Marines at Eastney, Portsmouth, who renamed her SEA SCAMP.

She was successfully raced by them, noticeably coming second in the Plymouth-Belle Ile race in 1948, and second and third in her class at Cowes week in 1953.  The Royal Navy at Plymouth took her over in 1954 and she alternated between the Royal Britannia Naval College, Dartmouth, the Sea Cadet Corps and Plymouth until she was sold by the MOD by Admiralty tender in 1984 to a group of enthusiasts who formed a club 'The Sea Scamp Syndicate' based at Shamrock Quay, Southampton and who have sailed and maintained her ever since. 

She currently sails around the Solent in the spring and autumn with a long summer cruise – Western Scotland, Ireland, Channel Islands, Normandy & Brittany, West Country, East Coast & Holland. She has taken part in the Royal Escape Race, RTIR & BCYC Cowes Regattas and a number of maritime festivals.

If you would like to sail on SEA SCAMP, please contact the Sea Scamp Syndicate Sailing Club mail@seascamp.org.uk

<

Sources

Classic Boat (October, 2012, pp21) Windfall yacht left high and dry on Quarry Ledge
Classic Boat Wartime Windfall Luftwaffe yacht pub: Posedon Press
Yachtmans Annual and Who's Who Service Yachts (1950)

Grants

  • September 2013

    A Sustainability Grant of £1000 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

GLANCE - underway. Port side.

Racing Yacht built 1894 by Luke, W G & Co, Hamble

At Maldon Regatta

Racing Yacht built 1930 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington

KELPIE racing

Racing Yacht built 1903 by Fay, J G & Son Ltd, Southampton

Saskia restored

Racing Yacht built 1930 by Fife, William & Son, Fairlie