Previous names

  • 1946 - 1958 May Queen
  • 1958 - 1989 Eastern Belle
  • 1989 - 2000 Totnes Princess
Certificate no 1893
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Passenger Vessel
Subfunction Ferry
Location Douglas
Vessel type Ferry
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No
Web address www.iompleasurecruises.co.uk

Construction

Builder Philip & Son, Dartmouth
Built in 1946
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.58 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
65.00 feet (19.83 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Originally named May Queen, this vessel was the last passenger ferry built for the Oreston & Turnchapel Steamboat Co., Plymouth, in 1946 by Philip & Sons Ltd., Dartmouth, at their Noss Shipyard on the River Dart. She was constructed of carvel planking on oak frames, her design having its origins in the company's steam ferries of the 1880s. Her maiden voyage was on 27 July 1946 and she worked for eleven years as a Plymouth ferry before being sold in 1957 to the rival firm, Millbrook Steakboat & Trading Co. Ltd, who refurbished her and renamed her Eastern Belle.

She worked on the Tamar estuary, with ownership passing to Dart Pleasure Craft in 1980, and thereafter, she also made occasional trips from Dartmouth. In 1985, Dart Pleasure Craft pulled out of Plymouth services, and she was sold to Plymbouth Boat Cruises Ltd, who operated her until 1988. She was sold again to G. H. Ridalls & Sons Ltd, of Dartmouth and renamed Totnes Princess in March 1989. She ran from Darmouth to Totnes and also made trips out to sea as far as Torquay and Hallsands. She remained in service on the Dart until 1999, when Ridalls sold their fleet to Dart Pleasure Craft, who had by then been purchased by Dart Valley Railway Plc. Totnes Princess was surplus to the new company's requirements, and in September 2001, she was sold to Laxey Towing Company of Douglas, Isle of Man, for coastal services. They renamed her KARINA after a famous Manx excursion vessel of 1913. She is licensed to carry 100 passengers and offers cruises from Douglas and private charters.

Source: Paul Brown, Historic Ships The Survivors (Amberley, 2010), updated Feb 2011.

Key dates

  • 1946

    Built by Philip & Sons Ltd., Dartmouth, for the Oreston & Turnchapel Steamboat Co., Plymouth

  • 1957

    Sold to Millbrook Steakboat & Trading Co. Ltd.

  • 1985

    Sold to Plymbouth Boat Cruises Ltd.

  • 2001

    Sold to Laxey Towing Company of Douglas, Isle of Man

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Balmoral - underway, starboard view

Ferry built 1949 by Thornycroft, J I & Co Ltd, Woolston, Southampton

Royal Iris alongside the quay

Ferry built 1950 by Denny, William & Bros Ltd, Dumbarton

Souter's Lass - bow view

Ferry built 1948 by Bolson, J & Sons Ltd, Poole

passenger accommodation

Ferry built 1946 by Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge