Previous names

  • 1939 - 1946 Mi' Lady
  • 1946 - 1962 Amanda
Certificate no 1940
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Oulton Broad
Vessel type Broads Sailing Cruiser
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Wood, Herbert, Potter Heigham
Built in 1939
Hull material Wood
Rig Sloop
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
8.15 feet (2.49 m)
Depth
4.30 feet (1.31 m)
Length: Overall
36.00 feet (10.98 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Herbert Woods, the owner of the largest boatyard on the Norfolk Broads at that time, built EVENING FLIGHT for his personal use. She was to be his last large Broads sailing cruiser and was launched in 1939 under the name MI’LADY. She is arguably his prettiest vessel and the crack yacht of her day. She is the only large Broads sailing cruiser not to have been ‘improved’ and the influence of Uffa Fox on the three times diamond rigged fifty foot mast is apparent. EVENING FLIGHT has always been a private Broads yacht, barring a short period during the Second World War when she was used by her owner at Bourne End.

Sources

Classic Boat: Non-stop conservation at Excelsior Yard, February Edition 273, 2011

Key dates

  • 1939

    Built by Herbert Woods of Broads Haven, Potter Heigham, Norfolk as a Sailing Cruiser to replace ‘Ladybird’.  Named ‘MiLady’ and raced in Oulton Week and sold to Mr Simmons of Simmons Air Fastenings Ltd.

  • 1946

    Acquired by John and Joey Arrow of London as a Faster replacement for their previous Broads cruiser ‘Forester’ and renamed ‘Amanda’

  • 1952

    New owner

  • 1959

    New owner

  • 1962

    New owner

  • 1987

    Sold to present owner and he carried out extensive maintenance work

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

bow view

Registered, built 1966 by Powles, Jack

Port side view looking aft

Archived, built 1939 by Robinson, Leo, Oulton Broad

Lady Beryl starboard view

Registered, built 1950 by Windboats, Wroxham

starboard bow

Registered, built 1964 by F Newson