Previous names

  • Bawtry
Certificate no 1953
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Barge
Location Bristol
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Harland & Wolff Ltd, Woolwich
Built in 1936
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.10 feet (1.89 m)
Depth
3.90 feet (1.19 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.96 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

GREENSHANK was built for the Grand Union Canal & Carrying Company. She was sold to the Willow Wren Canal Carrying Company in 1954 and then purchased by Nick Gray in 1973 and taken to Bristol. She does not hold an MCA licence and is therefore primarily used for storage purposes. With the vessel REDSHANK, she can now be seen in a prominent position in Bristol docks.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk