Previous names

  • 1936 - 1941 Grus
  • 1941 - 1965 Cecil
Certificate no 1993
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Cargo Vessel
Subfunction Narrow Boat
Location Hanham
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Walker, W H & Brothers, Rickmansworth
Built in 1936
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.05 feet (2.15 m)
Depth
3.30 feet (1.01 m)
Length: Overall
71.60 feet (21.84 m)
Tonnage: Gross
20.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ALMIGHTLY is currently waiting for the funds to restore her. The last major works on her were carried out on an ad-hoc basis during the 1980's. At that time she was a work boat for a wooden boat builder in Bulls Bridge.

Key dates

  • 1936

    Built by Walker, W H & Brothers at Rickmansworth  as a Star Class Motor Boat and named Grus

  • 1936 - 1941

    Worked as a cargo carrier for the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company

  • 1941

    Renamed Cecil

  • 1941 - 1946

    Worked as a cargo carrier for Ovaltine motor boats

  • 1946

    Vessel again owned by the Grand Union Canal Carrying Company

  • 1963

    Ownership passed to the George Gilbert Charity Dock and renamed Almighty

  • 1972

    Vessel became a Camping Boat

  • 1980

    Passed into private ownership and extensive partial restoration carried out

  • 2005

    Whilst moored on the Kennet & Avon Canal, vessel sank due to a faulty float switch but was refloated

  • 2013

    Vessel still awaiting restoration

     

     

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk