Previous names

  • Comet
Certificate no 2001
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Bristol
Archive reason More information required
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Hart Harsden House, Hampton Wick
Built in 1905
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
9.30 feet (2.84 m)
Depth
6.00 feet (1.83 m)
Length: Overall
45.00 feet (13.73 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

LEONID comes from a time when ketches were first adapted for engines - with shorter masts and heavy shallow keels. She was built when cars were only just invented - so is a very early example of a motor yacht. She was built by Hart Harden House at Hampton Wick near Hamptom Palace - and was not sold privately or registered until after she had passed into the hands of Camper Nicholson - they registered her for the first time in 1908. Camper Nicholson transformed her into a gentleman's motor yacht, selling her in 1908

Grants

  • February 2011

    Grant withdrawn due to illness of previous owner

  • April - June 2010

    A Sustainability Grant of ú500 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk