Previous names

  • 1950 Gillaroo
Certificate no 2098
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Devonshire Avon Estuary
Vessel type Hospital Boat
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder White, J Samuel & Co Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Built in 1912
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Semi diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
15.00 feet (4.58 m)
Depth
2.50 feet (0.76 m)
Length: Overall
70.00 feet (21.35 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1912 by J Samuel White at Cowes, Isle of Wight, this is a Royal Naval Hospital Boat of timber carvel construction, originally fitted with 2 Parsons semi diesel engines, which have now been removed. She was used as a hospital boat in both World Wars and was sold to a Mr Douglas Winter in approximately 1950. Converted to a houseboat and renamed GILLAROO, she remained in the same ownership for several years before being passed to various houseboat renters in Salcombe. She was sold to her present owner in 2007 and is now based at Aveton Gifford, in Devon, where it is proposed to either restore her to near original state or convert her to a late Victorian style river boat. She is possibly unique in terms of construction method and the mix of materials used; being built of 10 different types of timber and powered by the earliest of air cooled diesels.

This vessel is a survivor from the First World War. You can read more about her wartime history by visiting our First World War: Britain's Surviving Vessels website www.ww1britainssurvivingvessels.org.uk

Key dates

  • 1912

    Vessel built by J Samuel White, Cowes, Isle of Wight

  • 1950

    Vessel sold into private ownership having been used as a hospital boat in both World Wars

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk