Previous names

  • Tug Wilson
Certificate no 2102
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Icebreaker
Location NONE
Archive reason Disposed
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Staffs & Worcester Canal Co, Stourport
Built in 1933
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
6.80 feet (2.07 m)
Depth
2.50 feet (0.76 m)
Length: Overall
48.50 feet (14.79 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1933 for the Staffordshire and Worcester Canal Company, this vessel is an ice breaking barge of timber carvel construction, with a BMC diesel engine of 5.1 litres. Such vessels were in regular use in the winter on the canals. Built by the company lock gate makers, she was known as 'The Petters Ice Boat' in honour of the Petters hot bulb engine then installed. Transferred to the BCN on Nationalisation, she became known as TUG WILSON in the 1950s and 1960s.

She was bought by private owners in 1968 and is in use as a private leisure craft.

Update Feb 2020: Reported by member of public that the vessel was abandoned and became derelict, and was cut up and destroyed in 2015, at Prestwood Wharf. 

Key dates

  • 1933

    Ice breaking barge built for the Staffordshire and Worcester Canal Company

  • 1947

    Transferred to the BCN on nationalisation of the canals following the 1947 Transport Act

  • 1950s & 60s

    Became known as TUG WILSON 

  • 1968

    Bought by private owners for use as a private leisure craft

  • 1970s

    Cabin replaced and reskinned. Sides replanked

  • 1973-96

    Vessel extensively cruised

  • 2004

    Extensive repairs and maintenance carried out 

  • 2015

    Vessel reportedly cut up and destroyed. 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk