Previous names

  • Kitmus
Certificate no 2172
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location La Rochelle
Vessel type Racing Yacht
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Unknown
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington
Built in 1927
Hull material
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.51 feet (2.29 m)
Length: Overall
34.49 feet (10.52 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

BLACK ADDER was built by the Berthon Boat Company at Lymington in 1927 for a Burnham owner and later renamed KITMUS. She was subsequently owned by B C Palmer of London and was later taken on by Peter Brooks of Heybridge, who undertook a major restoration of the vessel in 1996-98.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

At Maldon Regatta

Registered, built 1930 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington

KELPIE racing

Registered, built 1903 by Fay, J G & Son Ltd, Southampton

Victoria on display

Registered, built 1855 by Taylor, Mathew, Newcastle

Archived, built 1937 by Stephen, A & Sons Ltd, Glasgow