Previous names

  • Fide
Certificate no 2215
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Maylandsea
Vessel type Racing Yacht
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington
Built in 1930
Hull material
Rig Bermudan
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.51 feet (2.29 m)
Depth
5.25 feet (1.60 m)
Length: Overall
34.60 feet (10.55 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MISCHIEF is a West Solent One Design, originally designed in 1924 by H G May and built for Sir Francis Dent by the Berthon Boat Company at Lymington in 1930. She raced in the Solent prior to World War Two and, in the early 1980s, sailed to Portugal and the Mediterranean. On her return to the UK in 1991, MISCHIEF's present owner began a restoration, including a return to the original rig.

We are lacking information about this particular vessel.  If you have any information about this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

Sources

Classic Boat: Charter UK Destinations - Wish you were here?, February 2011
 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Oxford 1829 Boat - aerial view

Registered, built 1828 by Davies & King, Stephen & Isaac, Oxford

Victoria on display

Registered, built 1855 by Taylor, Mathew, Newcastle

Sceptre - under sail

Registered, built 1958 by Robertson & Sons, Alex, Sandbanks

Linette - Photo Comp 2011 entry

Registered, built 1926 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington