Previous names

  • Steam Cutter 26 Albert
Certificate no 2216
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Portsmouth
Vessel type Cutter
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Rowhedge Iron Works Co Ltd, Rowhedge
Built in 1910
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Steam
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam compound
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.67 m)
Breadth: Beam
8.00 feet (2.44 m)
Air Draft
10.80 feet (3.29 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00

History

Ordered by the Admiralty in June 1910 from the Rowhedge Ironworks Co., STEAM CUTTER 26 was delivered on January 16 1911 and allocated to HMS Falmouth, seeing action at the Battle of Jutland.  She was then issued to HMS Cricket and subsequently HMS Pandora.

She was sold out of the Navy in 1920 and by the late 1930s had been converted into a gentleman's steam yacht. 

This vessel is believed to be the largest example of the Steam Cutters, before the introduction of internal combustion engines. She is also believed to be the only one with armament fitted as standed.

During and after the Second World War she was abandoned and vandalised, but in 1970 she was salvaged and restoration commenced. Work stopped when the owner found a 'more suitable vessel' and she was abandoned, under cover.

In 2013 she was purchased by a charitable trust to restore as original with machinery refitted, a new boiler and armament replaced.  Once operational, it is hoped that the vessel will be regularly steamed around Falmouth Harbour in the summer months so that the public can see a historic vessel of this type, and take trips on her. She will also be used for charter and it is hoped she will be used for training.

This vessel is a survivor from the First World War. You can read more about her wartime history by visiting our First World War: Britain's Surviving Vessels website www.ww1britainssurvivingvessels.org.uk

Grants

  • December 2013

    A sustainabilty grant of £1000 for remedial work was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships UK. Source: National Historic Ships UK

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Wanderer II under sail

Registered, built 1886 by Brighton, William, Lake Lothing, Suffolk

Rogue - moored

Registered, built 1934 by Ponsharden Ship Yard, Falmouth

Riva - under sail

Archived, built 1898 by Sibbick, Charles & Co, Cowes

stern view

Registered, built 1897 by