Previous names

  • Lynn
Certificate no 2278
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Launch
Location Millbrook
Vessel type Monaco
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Giles, Morgan, Teignmouth
Built in 1959
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
10.98 feet (3.35 m)
Depth
2.49 feet (0.76 m)
Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1959 by Morgan Giles of Teignmouth and designed to resemble air sea rescue boats of World War II, a leisure craft of timber double diagonal construction with a Lister Blackstone TS3 diesel engine. LYNNETTE was commissioned by the Wilkinson Sword Company for pleasure use. She has wheelchair access and has travelled to Paris, Cherbourg and along the Cornish coast.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk