Previous names

  • 1931 - 1934 Oeniadae
  • 1934 - 1939 Skipjack
  • 1939 Zarefah
Certificate no 2295
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Greenport
Vessel type Cutter
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Philip & Son, Dartmouth
Built in 1925
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Petrol
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.10 feet (4.00 m)
Depth
8.50 feet (2.59 m)
Length: Overall
55.00 feet (16.78 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built in 1925 by Philip and Son of Dartmouth, SENORITA is an auxilliary cutter of teak carvel construction. She was built for E W Harding , sold in 1931 and renamed OENIADEA. She was sold again in 1934 and renamed SKIPJACK and in 1939 she was renamed ZAREFAH. Her present owner is attempting to research her history - she is reported to have served at Dunkirk. Meanwhile restoration is in progress and SENORITA retains 70% of her original interior.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Wanderer II under sail

Registered, built 1886 by Brighton, William, Lake Lothing, Suffolk

Rogue - moored

Registered, built 1934 by Ponsharden Ship Yard, Falmouth

Thalia under sail - starboard side

National Historic Fleet, built 1889 by Wanhill, G F, Poole

HEATHER at sea, port side

Registered, built 1935 by Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington