Previous names

  • Jonas Hanway
Certificate no 2331
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Location Fareham
Vessel type Inshore Survey Vessel
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.egeria.tk

Construction

Builder Weatherhead, William & Son, Cockenzie
Built in 1957
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
21.10 feet (6.44 m)
Depth
5.05 feet (1.54 m)
Length: Overall
106.50 feet (32.48 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

HMS EGERIA is an Echo Class Inshore Survey Vessel of mahogany double diagonal construction and has twin Davey Paxman diesel engines Model 12 YHAM. Built in 1957 by William Weatherhead and Sons Limited of Cockenzie for the Admiralty, the vessel was decommissioned in 1986 and loaned to the Marine Society as a training ship and renamed JONAS HANWAY. She was returned to the Royal Navy in 1998 and sold for private use later that year. She is one of the last of this class of vessel remaining and is at present based at Fareham, Hampshire undergoing restoration.

Grants

  • January 2012

    The Sustainability Grant awarded in 2011 has been withdrawn

  • January 2011

    A Sustainability Award of £850 towards the cost of the refit was made from the Strategic Development Fund of National Historic Ships

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk