Previous names

  • 1942 HMS Barcross
  • 1943 HMSAS Barcross
  • 1955 SAS Somerset
Certificate no 2343
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Monitor
Location Cape Town
Vessel type Boom Defence Vessel
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Museum based
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No
Web address www.iziko.org.za/museums-sas-somereset

Construction

Builder Blyth Shipbuilding Co, Blyth
Built in 1941
Hull material
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Steam triple expansion
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
32.00 feet (9.76 m)
Depth
11.05 feet (3.37 m)
Length: Overall
193.44 feet (59.00 m)
Tonnage: Gross
960.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

Built at Blythe Shipyard in 1941 for the Royal Navy as a Boom Defence Vessel. Sailed to South Africa in 1942 and renamed HMSAS Barcross. De-commissioned in 1947 and re-commissioned in 1955. Renamed SAS SOMERSET as part of the South African Navy. De-commissioned again in 1986 and moved to Table Bay in 1988.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk