Previous names

  • Rewga
Certificate no 2397
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Long Liner
Location Shoreham on Sea
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Richards Ironworks Co Ltd, Lowestoft
Built in 1956
Hull material Steel
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
20.49 feet (6.25 m)
Depth
10.43 feet (3.18 m)
Length: Overall
90.62 feet (27.64 m)
Tonnage: Gross
112.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

OCEAN DAWN was built as a long liner, a fishing vessel of steel plate construction with a Ruston and Hornsby diesel engine. She was built by Messrs Richards Ironworks Limited of Lowestoft. OCEAN DAWN is one of the last long liners left from the Ocean Fleet built in Lowestoft in 1956.

During her working life she fished for herring and mackerel out of Lowestoft and Great Yarmouth and became a safety stand by vessel named REWGA. Later she was sold to Sweden and used as a live-aboard vessel. On return to this country she underwent refurbishment for use as a houseboat in Shoreham.

We are lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk