Previous names

  • ML 1257
Certificate no 2401
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fighting Vessel
Subfunction Harbour Defence Launch
Location Hartlepool
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder Berthon Boat Co Ltd, Lymington
Built in 1942
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Depth
4.00 feet (1.22 m)
Length: Overall
72.00 feet (21.96 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MV MARICA was built as an HDML, a patrol boat, and served with the Royal Navy at Gibralter.  At that time she was registered as ML1257.  The vessel is of double diagonal timber construction and was built by the Berthon Boat Company in 1942.   She has twin Thornycroft diesel engines and was used at a houseboat in Hartlepool for many years.

MV MARICA served on activity duty in Gibralter, Malter and as a pathfinder vessel during the invasion of Sicily carrying Special Forces to the island.

As of January 2020, the vessel was under new ownership, still berthed in Hartlepool Marina and undergoing restoration.

We are currently lacking information on this particular vessel.  If you have any information on this vessel, past or present, please contact us.

 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk