Previous names

  • Sea Pie
Certificate no 2424
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Unknown
Vessel type Solani Class 38ft
Archive reason More information required
Current use None
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Griffiths, Maurice, Ipswich
Built in 1951
Hull material Wood
Rig Unknown
Number of decks 1
Number of masts
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type None
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
12.00 feet (3.66 m)
Length: Overall
38.00 feet (11.59 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

SHEELIN was built as a navy training yacht in 1951. She is of double planked timber construction and was built to a design by Maurice Griffiths. The veseel is at present laid up in Northern Ireland. We are currently lacking information on this particular vessel. If you have any information on this vessel past or present, please contact us.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk