Previous names

  • 1655
Certificate no 2432
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Service Vessel
Subfunction Tender
Location Swansea
Vessel type RAF Air Service Launch
Current use Commercial Activity
Available to hire Yes
Available for excursions Yes
Info required No

Construction

Builder Blackmore, M W & Sons Ltd, Bideford
Built in 1956
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 0
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 2
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
13.00 feet (3.97 m)
Depth
4.40 feet (1.34 m)
Length: Overall
43.00 feet (13.12 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MAKO was built as an RAF launch by Blackmore & Sons of Bideford in 1956. She is of teak double diagonal construction and has twin inboard diesel engines by Perkins Sabre Model 265Ti. She initially served at Calshot and thereafter various service bases including RAF Mountbatten where she had a 7 year refit. Duties included sea plane tender target tow and range security.   Since 1975 she has been a family cruising boat and dive tender in the Bristol Channel and the Isles of Scilly.

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk