Previous names

  • Benbecula
Certificate no 2449
Status Archived
a12admin

Details

Function Leisure Craft
Subfunction Yacht
Location Unknown
Vessel type Cutter
Archive reason Overseas Watch List
Current use Ongoing conservation
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required Yes

Construction

Builder
Built in 1897
Hull material Wood
Rig Gaff Cutter
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1
Propulsion Sail
Primary engine type Unknown
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
7.40 feet (2.26 m)
Depth
5.00 feet (1.53 m)
Length: Overall
35.00 feet (10.68 m)
Tonnage: Gross
4.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

MYFANWY was built as an out and out racing yacht in 1897. She was designed by Alexander Richardson who designed many famous yachts and her builder was Samuel Bond of Birkenhead. A vessel of carvel construction, larch on oak frames, she has classic lines with a clipper bow and cruiser stern. Not much is known of her history but she is thought to have been based in the Torquay area at one time. At the time of registration, she was undergoing restoration.

She was purchased in late 2018 and her restoration was finished in Falmouth Cornwall. She was shipped to the south of France where she still remains. She competes in the classic regatta and is proving to be a fast yacht. She finished second in class at this year’s, 2021 Antibes and Cannes regattas.

 

 

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk

More like this

Boojum - starboard side

Registered, built 1909 by Thomas, W C, Unknown

Wanderer II under sail

Registered, built 1886 by Brighton, William, Lake Lothing, Suffolk

Rogue - moored

Registered, built 1934 by Ponsharden Ship Yard, Falmouth

Riva - under sail

Archived, built 1898 by Sibbick, Charles & Co, Cowes