Previous names

  • Kathryn Daybreak
Certificate no 2487
Status Registered
a12admin

Details

Function Fishing Vessel
Subfunction Ring-netter
Location Tarbert
Current use Private use
Available to hire No
Available for excursions No
Info required No

Construction

Builder Fairlies Yacht Slip, Fairlie
Built in 1948
Hull material Wood
Rig None
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2
Propulsion Motor
Number of engines 1
Primary engine type Inboard diesel
Boiler type None
Boilermaker None

Dimensions

Breadth: Beam
17.10 feet (5.22 m)
Depth
6.50 feet (1.98 m)
Length: Overall
56.00 feet (17.08 m)
Tonnage: Gross
0.00
Air Draft
To be confirmed

History

ST CLAIR was built by Fairlie Yacht and Slip in 1948 as a ring netter: a fishing vessel of timber carvel construction, larch on oak, and has a John Deere 6068DFM diesel engine. Starting life in Girvan, she moved north in the early 1950s and was owned by several fishing families around the Isle of Skye under the name KATHRYN DAYBREAK. The vessel's next move was to Stornaway and then Stonehaven before eventually being sold to an owner on the River Medway where she was bought by her present owner in 1999. ST CLAIR had a major restoration between 2000 and 2009 including a complete hull rebuild and is now a private leisure craft.

Key dates

  • 1948 Built by Fairlie Yacht & Slip, Scotland
  • 1950s Operated in the Isle of Skye under the name KATHRYN DAYBREAK
  • 1999 Bought by present owner on River Medway
  • 2000-2009 Major restoration including complete hull rebuild

Own this vessel?

If you are the owner of this vessel and would like to provide more details or updated information, please contact info@nationalhistoricships.org.uk